OXIN Optical Fiber Identifier OFI-300

Code : OFI-300

OXIN’s hand-held optical fiber identifier OFI-300 probe is a rugged, easy-to-use installation and maintenance instrument which identifies optical fibers by detecting the optical signals being transmitted through a single mode fiber. By utilizing local detection technology (non-destructive macro-bend detection), the unit eliminates the need to open the fiber at the splice point for identification; eliminating the probability of interrupting service.

Oxin Optical Fiber Identifier, OFI-300, can quickly identify the direction of transmitted fiber and display the relative core power without any damages to the bended fiber. When the traffic is present, the intermittently audible tone is activated.

Features and Benefits:

  • Easy-to-use with “ONE KEY” operation
  • Efficiently identifies the traffic direction and frequency tone (270 Hz, 1 KHz, 2 KHz) with audible warning
  • Displays the relative core power
  • More accurate test with Sunshade
  • Easy-to-replace adapters
  • Durable metal housing and quality construction
  • Lower power indication

Applications:

  • Live fiber identification to avoid technician-induced service outages
  • Fiber tracing or identification with CW or test tones
  • Core power measurements
  • For use with 2mm and 3mm jacketed fibers
Ordering Information Description Part Number
Optical Fiber Identifier OFI-300
Packaging Description
Cardboard box, 1 unit per box
Technical Characteristics Parameter Value
Identified Wavelength Range 800-1700 nm
Identified Signal Type CW, 270Hz±5%, 1KHz±5%, 2KHz±5%
Detector Type Ø1mm InGaAs 2pcs
Adapter Type Ø0.25 (Applicable for Bare Fiber) Ø0.9 (Applicable for Ø0.9 Cable )
Ø2.0 (Applicable for Ø2.0 Cable ) Ø3.0 (Applicable for Ø3.0 Cable )
Signal Direction Left & Right LED
Signal Direction Test Range (CW/0.9mm bare fiber) -46~10 dBm (1310nm)
-50~10 dBm (1550nm)
Signal Power Test Range (dBm, CW/0.9mm bare fiber) -50~+10 dBm
Signal Frequency Display 270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz
Frequency Test Range (Average Value) Ø0.9, Ø2.0, Ø3.0 -30~0 dBm (270Hz,1KHz)
-25~0 dBm (2KHz)
Ø0.25 -25~0 dBm (1KHz,2KHz)
-20~0 dBm (2KHz)
Insertion Loss (Typical Value) 0.8 dB (1310nm)
2.5 dB (1550nm)
Alkaline Battery 9 V
Physical Characteristics Parameter Value
Dimensions 196 mm x 30.5 mm x 27 mm
Weight 200 g
Mechanical Characteristics Parameter Value
Operating temperature -10 ~ 60°C
Storage temperature -25 ~ 70°C

Blue Download Folder

OFI-300 Data sheet